NTJFA Semi-Final Results and Preliminary Final Game Times

August 18, 2014

The Semi-Finals of the NTJFA were played on the weekend with ALL of our Junior sides involved.

Under 16’s – 2nd Semi-Final

Launceston 9.12.66 d North Launceston 7.9.51

Launceston
Goals: M.Hill 2, A.Quill 2, D.Gumley, S.Heritage, J.Barnard, K.McMahon, J.Barron
Bests: O.Wood, J.Partridge, S.Scott, L.Robertson, J.Barnard, C.Moir

North Launceston
Goals: K.Lanham 3, J.Stanley 2, L.Tucker, J.Rosier
Bests: L.Venn, L.Tucker, J.Walker, K.Lanham, D.Russell, K.Curtis

Big congratulations to the Under 16 side as they advance to the Grand Final and will play the winner of North Launceston v East Launceston on Sunday.

Under 15’s – 1st Semi-Final

Launceston 8.4.52 def by East Coast Giants 12.9.81

Launceston
Goals: J.Hinds 2, H.Gee, B.Mudge, C.Stanley, B.Walsh, C.Walker-Russell, C.Brown

East Coast Giants
Goals: P.Barker 5, L.Whitestar-McColl 2, K.Davis 2, B.Calow, C.Lockett, Z.Symons
Bests: J.Campain, P.Barker, A.Williams, B.Rose, C.Lockett, M.Reid

The Under 15’s had a fantastic season and will be disappointed going out in the 1st Semi-Final. Heads up boys, bigger and better next season!

Under 14’s – 1st Semi-Final

Launceston 11.7.73 d Tamar Valley 6.3.39

Launceston
Goals: J.Boyd 4, E.Conway 3, B.Templar 2, Z.Camplin, M.Hodge
Bests: J.Hills, B.Templar, E.Conway, J.Hardie, J.Boyd, M.Blazely

Tamar Valley
Goals: I.Crowe 3, R.Butt, B.Eastoe, J.Shaw
Bests: A.Dickenson, J.Morley, W.Robinson, D.Griffiths, T.Cooper, I.Crowe

Great win by our Under 14’s who will be heading to Windsor Park this weekend to play their Preliminary Final against Longford.

Under 13’s – 2nd Semi-Final

Launceston 6.2.38 def by Longford 8.2.50

Launceston
Goals: C.Riethoff 2, J.Hennessy 2, J.Curran, J.Bailey,
Bests: J.Curran, L.Walsh, C.Riethoff, J.Bailey, R.Filgate, J.Hennessy

Longford
Goals: J.Lloyd 3, N.Carr 3, C.Frankcombe, J.Heazlewood-Snell
Bests: J.Lloyd, B.Donogue, J.Heazlewood-Snell, C.Frankcombe, L.Nuss, B.Morice

Shock loss for the Under 13’s who were previously undefeated. But the boys will look to bounce back this week in the Preliminary Final against the Prospect Hawks.

Under 12’s – 1st Semi-Final

Launceston 5.5.35 d George Town 2.6.18

Launceston
Goals: A.Garwood 2, L.Walker, L.Mudge, L.Cameron
Bests: O.Reid, A.Garwood, L.Mudge, J.Schouten, B.Lonergan, A.Blackaby

George Town
Goals: M.Knight, S.Freeman
Bests: T.Morton-Polden, M.Knight, A.Robertson, B.Pears, B.Lethborg, W.Hall-Riley

Another great one for our Juniors with the Under 12’s booking themselves a Preliminary Final game against Longford after knocking off George Town.

NTJFA – Preliminary Finals (at Windsor Park)

Under 12’s

Launceston v Longford
Windsor Park – 9:33am

Under 13’s

Launceston v Prospect
Windsor Park – 10:37am

Under 14’s

Launceston v Longford
Windsor Park – 11:17pm

 

IGA Finals Series – Week 3

The following games will be held at the Grand Final Gala Day at York Park on Sunday 24th August.
[table “” not found /]

Follow Us On Twitter